Our Privacy Policy

Policy statement 

Adonai Care is committed to protecting and upholding the right to privacy of clients, staff, volunteers, Board/Management Committee members and representatives of agencies we deal with. In particular, Adonai Care is committed to protecting and upholding the rights of our clients to privacy in the way we collect, store and use information about them, their needs and the services we provide to them. 

Adonai Care requires staff, volunteers and Board/Management Committee members to be consistent and careful in the way they manage what is written and said about individuals and how they decide who can see or hear this information. 

Adonai Care is subject to legislation applying to the organisation and/or its client group. The organisation will follow the guidelines of the Australian Privacy Principles in its information management practices. 

Adonai Care will ensure that: 

  • it meets its legal and ethical obligations as an employer and service provider in relation to protecting the privacy of clients and organisational personnel.

  • clients are provided with information about their rights regarding privacy.

  • clients and organisational personnel are provided with privacy when they are being interviewed or discussing matters of a personal or sensitive nature.

  • all staff, Board/Management Committee members and volunteers understand what is required in meeting these obligations.

This policy conforms to the Federal Privacy Act (1988) and the Australian Privacy Principles which govern the collection, use and storage of personal information. 
Note: The Federal Privacy Act applies to organisations with an annual turnover over $3m or organisations that are health service providers, operators of a residential tenancy database, a contractor that provides services under a Commonwealth contract, an organisation that is related to a larger organisation or one which trades in personal information.
Many funding contracts may require that funded organisations comply with the Australian Privacy Principles.

This policy will apply to all records, whether hard copy or electronic, containing personal information about individuals, and to interviews or discussions of a sensitive personal nature.

 

Procedures

Dealing with personal information
In dealing with personal information, Adonai Care staff will: 

  • ensure privacy for clients, staff, volunteers or Board/Management Committee members when they are being interviewed or discussing matters of a personal or sensitive nature

  • only collect and store personal information that is necessary for the functioning of the organisation and its activities

  • use fair and lawful ways to collect personal information

  • collect personal information only by consent from an individual

  • ensure that people know what sort of personal information is held, what purposes it is held it for and how it is collected, used, disclosed and who will have access to it

  • ensure that personal information collected or disclosed is accurate, complete and up-to-date, and provide access to any individual to review information or correct wrong information about themselves

  • take reasonable steps to protect all personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure 

  • destroy or permanently de-identify personal information no longer needed and/or after legal requirements for retaining documents have expired.